ISC 2018 Program

Sunday, September 9


18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception

Surrey Business School Foyer, University of Surrey

Monday, September 10


09:00 – 09:30

Registration

09:30 – 09:40

Opening remarks

09:40 – 11:20

Session I: Software Security

Session Chair: TBA

Secure Code Execution: A Generic PUF-driven System Architecture

Stephan Kleber, Florian Unterstein, Matthias Hiller, Frank Slomka, Matthias Matousek, Frank Kargl and Christoph Bösch

Lumus: Dynamically Uncovering Evasive Android Applications

Vitor Afonso, Andre Gregio, Paulo Geus, Anatoli Kalysch, Tilo Müller and Daniela Oliveira

ICUFuzzer: Fuzzing ICU Library for Exploitable Bugs in Multiple Software

Kun Yang, Yuan Deng, Chao Zhang, Jianwei Zhuge and Haixin Duan

How Safe is Safety Number? A User Study on SIGNAL's Fingerprint and Safety Number Methods for Public Key Verification

Kemal Bicakci, Enes Altuncu, Muhammet Sakir Sahkulubey, Hakan Ezgi Kiziloz and Yusuf Uzunay

11:20 – 11:50

Coffee break

11:50 – 12:50

Invited Talk: Aggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh)

12:50 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:40

Session II: Symmetric Ciphers and Cryptanalysis

Session Chair: TBA

Speeding up MILP Aided Differential Characteristic Search with Mastui's Strategy

Yingjie Zhang, Siwei Sun, Jiahao Cai and Lei Hu

Automatic Search for Related-key Differential Trails in SIMON-like Block Ciphers Based on MILP

Xuzi Wang, Baofeng Wu, Lin Hou, and Dongdai Lin

Linear Cryptanalysis of Reduced-Round Speck with a Heuristic Approach: Automatic Search for Linear Trails

Daniel Bodden

Conditional Cube Searching and Applications on Trivium-Variant Ciphers

Xiaojuan Zhang, Meicheng Liu and Dongdai Lin

15:40 – 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 – 17:00

Session III: Data Privacy and Anonymization

Session Chair: TBA

Practical Attacks on Searchable Encrypted Relational Databases

Mohamed Ahmed Abdelraheem, Tobias Andersson, Christian Gehrmann and Cornelius Glackin

A Simple Algorithm for Estimating Distribution Parameters from n-Dimensional Randomized Binary Responses

Staal Vinterbo

Tuesday, September 11


09:30 – 09:40

Registration

09:40 – 11:20

Session IV: Outsourcing and Assisted Computing

Session Chair: TBA

Enforcing Access Control for Cryptographic Cloud Service Invocation based on Virtual Machine Introspection

Fangjie Jiang, Quanwei Cai, Le Guan and Jingqiang Lin

Multi-Authority Fast Data Cloud-Outsourcing for Mobile Devices

Yanting Zhang, Zongyang Zhang, Jianwei Liu and Yang Hu

Hide The Modulus: A Secure Non-Interactive Fully Verifiable Delegation Scheme for Modular Exponentiations via CRT

Osmanbey Uzunkol, Jothi Rangasamy and Lakshmi Kuppusamy

Offline Assisted Group Key Exchange

Colin Boyd, Gareth T. Davies, Kristian Gjøsteen and Yao Jiang

11:20 – 11:50

Coffee break

11:50 – 12:50

Invited Talk: Jan Camenisch (IBM Research Zurich)

Modular Cryptographic Protocol Design

12:50 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:40

Session V: Advanced Encryption

Session Chair: TBA

Function-Dependent Commitments for Verifiable Multi-Party Computation

Lucas Schabhüser, Denis Butin, Denise Demirel and Johannes Buchmann

On Constructing Pairing-free Identity-Based Encryptions

Xin Wang, Bei Liang, Shimin Li and Rui Xue

Multi-Key Homomorphic Proxy Re-Encryption

Satoshi Yasuda, Yoshihiro Koseki, Ryo Hiromasa and Yutaka Kawai

Verifiable Decryption for Fully Homomorphic Encryption

Fucai Luo and Kunpeng Wang

15:40 – 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 – 17:00

Session VI: Privacy-Preserving Applications

Session Chair: TBA

Platform-independent Secure Blockchain-Based Voting System

Bin Yu, Joseph Liu, Amin Sakzad, Surya Nepal, Paul Rimba, Ron Steinfeld and Man Ho Au

Privacy in Crowdsourcing: A Systematic Review

Abdulwhab Alkharashi and Karen Renaud

19:00 - 22:00

Conference Dinner

Guildford Harbour Hotel, 3 Alexandra Terrace, High Street, Guildford GU1 3DA

Wednesday, September 12


09:30 – 09:40

Registration

09:40 – 11:20

Session VII: Advanced Signatures

Session Chair: TBA

Anonymous yet Traceable Strong Designated Verifier Signature

Veronika Kuchta, Rajeev Anand Sahu, Vishal Saraswat, Gaurav Sharma, Neetu Sharma and Olivier Markowitch

Strongly Unforgeable Signature Resilient to Polynomially Hard-to-Invert Leakage under Standard Assumptions

Masahito Ishizaka and Kanta Matsuura

A Revocable Group Signature Scheme with Scalability from Simple Assumptions and Its Implementation

Keita Emura and Takuya Hayashi

10:55 – 11:25

Coffee break

11:25 – 12:40

Session VIII: Network Security

Session Chair: TBA

Fast Flux Service Network Detection via Data Mining on Passive DNS Traffic

Pierangelo Lombardo, Salvatore Saeli, Federica Bisio, Davide Bernardi and Danilo Massa

Beyond Cookie Monster Amnesia: Real World Persistent Online Tracking

Nasser Mohammed Al-Fannah, Wanpeng Li and Chris J Mitchell

Cyber-risks in the Internet of Things: Towards a Method for Continuous Assessment

Carolina Adaros Boye, Paul Kearney and Mark Josephs

12:40 – 14:00

Lunch & End